Welcome to


Our Lady Star of the Sea School

PO Box 560 / 90 Alexander Lane, Solomons, Maryland 20688  

Phone (410) 326-3171  Email: olssschool@comcast.net  Fax (410) 326-9478

Bus transportation to and from Our Lady Star of the Sea School for Calvert County residents is available through a private bus company, VVS Charter Services, for an additional fee. For more information on the bus service, including costs, please contact the Bus Coordinator for VVS Charter Services:

Sharon Mattingly, Business Office at St. Mary’s Ryken High School

Phone: (301) 475-7660

Email: sharon.mattingly@smrhs.org

 

 CALVERT COUNTY 2016-17  SCHOOL YEAR BUS ROUTES(updated 8/4/16)

 Please note: Routes and times are subject to change

 

MORNING BUS ROUTE:   BUS #314                                                    

6:05 a.m.: Southern Middle School

6:10 a.m.: Traces Landing - Rt. 2, Park & Ride across from St. James Church

6:15 a.m.: Owings - Old Solomons Island Rd, before Post Office in turn around area
6:20 a.m.: Jewell & Wilson Road intersection
6:30 a.m.: Sunderland: Park & Ride
​6:35 a.m.: Gates Reserve at cul-de-sac
6:40 a.m.: Huntingtown: Park & Ride at Emmanuel Church

6:50 a.m.: Prince Frederick - Stoakley Road at the Library

7:00 a.m.: Broome's Island - Church of the Chesapeake (entrance)

7:05 a.m.: Broome's Island - Ball & August Road, just past elementary school

7:08 a.m.: St Leonard Park & Ride in front of Crossroads Church (corner of Ball Rd & Route 4)  

7:22 a.m.: Lusby - ACE Hardware for Adventure Daycare students attending OLSS

 7:32 a.m.: SolomonsOur Lady Star of the Sea School                            

 7:52 a.m.: Leonardtown - St. Mary's Ryken High School

 7:58 a.m.: Leonard Hall Academy

 

 

AFTERNOON BUS ROUTE:

2:45 p.m.: Leonardtown - St. Mary's Ryken High School

3:05 p.m.: Solomons - Our Lady Star of the Sea School

3:08 p.m: Solomons Library (upon request)

3:18 p.m.: Lusby - Food Lion Shopping Center

3:20 p.m.: Lusby - ACE Hardware - left front side of parking lot

3:35 p.m.: St. Leonard -Park & Ride behing Crossroads Church (corner of Ball's Road & Rout 4)

3:37 p.m.: Ball Road & August Drive intersection

3:40 p.m.: Broome's Island - Broome's Island & Christ Church entrance

3:55 p.m.: Prince Frederick - Stoaklely Road at the Library

4:05 p.m.: Huntingtown - High School Stop Light

4:15 p.m.: Sunderland - Rt. 2 across from Park & Ride at entrance to Federal Oaks subdivision

4:17 p.m.: Sunderland - Aspen Woods Subdivision entrance (upon request)

4:30 p.m.: Owings - Cardinal Hickey Academy

4:35 p.m.: Dunkirk: Brickhouse Road & Diantha intersection

​4:40 p.m.: Jewell Road & Wilson Road

4:50 p.m: Trace's Landing - Rt. 258 & Rt. 2 - St. James Church parking lot (upon request)

4:55 p.m.: Southern Middle School parking lot

 

 

BUS INFO